Search



Paul Langan honored with Charter Cup 

ABC Delaware annually honors the ABC contractor member who exemplifies the true meaning of the Merit Shop philosophy and has contributed most to the success of the association. This year's winner is Paul Langan of the Tri-M Group.


ABC Delaware Chairman Steve Lex (left) presents Paul Langan with the Charter Cup.

He has served on the Board of Directors and held every office in the association including Chair of the Board in 2014.  He also served a 3 year term on the ABC National Board of Directors. The Tri-M Group is a long term member of ABC Chapters around the Mid- Atlantic region.

Paul shows incredible passion for the protection of free enterprise and open competition and is never afraid to speak out on his beliefs. He is one of the most avid supporters of ABC and promotes our association on a daily basis with his employees and friends. He has served as a former chair of our Public Relations Committee and our Membership Growth and Development Committee.

During his year as Chair, he was the driving force behind ABC’s expansion into Kent/Sussex Counties. His determination and focus to make ABC Delaware truly a statewide organization came true with the opening of an office and full time staff. ABC Delaware now has over 110 members in this area and are offering a full range of programs and services.

Paul has always been one of the first members to step up and help ABC on legislative matters, growing membership or promoting the importance of engaging future leaders into our association to create the next generation of ABC supporters.
 
Finally, he always encourages other ABC members to get involved and helps them understand the value of participation in our association. Paul truly embodies the spirit of ABC and is well deserving of this award.












 2016
Sonny Telford
J.F. Sobieski
         

 2011
Richard Rettig
Merit Mechanical

 2012
Lew Morrison
County Group
 2013
Joe Swarter
Custom Iron
 2014
John Gooden
MDavis
 2015
Joe Moretto
Pearce & Moretto
2010

Douglas Johnston

Bruce Industrial



 2009

Stanley R. Sykora

Erco Ceilings, Blinds & Floors 
 2008

Gary Drumheller

SC&A Construction
2007

Michael B. Berardi

Nason Construction 



2006

William B. Robinson,Jr.

George & Lynch

 

2005

Richard H. Treml

Delcard Associates



 2004

Robert C. Suppe

RC Fabricators
 

2003

John W. Walker, Jr.

J.W. Walker & Sons
 

2002

Steven G. Dignan

Paul A. Nickle
 





2001

Ralph G. DegliObizzi,

Jr.

Ralph G. Degli Obizzi & Sons, Inc.
 

2000

Leonard Iacono

Daisy Construction Company

 

1999

John W. Wlaker, Sr.

J.W. Walker & Sons                
 

1998

Ronald T. Moore

J.A. Moore & Sons, Inc.
 

1997

James A. Cerullo

Wohlsen Construction Company
 1996

David "Corky" Jacobi

Jacobi Contractors


1995

John S. Bonk

M. Davis & Sons, Inc.



 1994

Verino Pettinaro

Pettinaro Construction Company
1993

Daniel N. Delcollo

Delcollo Electric, Inc.
 



1992

Ralph G. Degli Obizzi, Sr.

Ralph G. Degli Obizzi & Sons, Inc.
 



1991

Lawrence J. DiSabatino

DiSabatino Construction
 1990

Dennis W. Neal

Neal's Inc.

 



1989

Karl Kraus

Kershaw Construction Company

 

1988

James R. Gordon

Wyman Electrical Service Company
 1987

S. Kenneth Adams

Pace Electric, Inc.
 1986

S. Kenneth Adams

Coastal Group, Inc